Press
Events
Track
Media
Points
Rules
Sponsors
Contact
Blank1
Blank2
Blank3
.: Latest News :.
September 12, 2020 - Sanders Buries USMTS Foes at Boothill
The path to a fourth USMTS national title for Rodney Sanders became clearer Saturday night after the 30-year-old from Happy, Texas, collected his tenth win of 2020 when the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s invaded the Boothill Speedway in Greenwood, La.

Sanders, who has 24 top-five and 33 top-10 efforts in 34 starts, can seal the deal and secure his second straight crown with a top-ten finish in each of the last six races.

Terry Phillips paced the start from the pole position and led the first lap before giving way to Sanders who led the final 39 circuits en route to a $3,000 payday and his 17th career USMTS triumph.

Dereck Ramirez has trailed Sanders in the points battle since March and trailed him by 1.507 seconds at the finish line in Saturday’s feature race for the 5th Annual I-20 Showdown presented by Champ Pans.

Ninth-starting Tanner Mullens bounced back from his worst night of the season Friday to claim third Saturday and, in doing so, clinched the 2020 Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Award.

Zack VanderBeek followed up Friday’s win with a fourth-place finish and Tyler Wolff raced from 15th on the starting grid to round out the top five.

Phillips held on for sixth, Chris Henigan was seventh, Tyler Davis came from 19th to ern the eight spot and the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award, Casey Skyberg nabbed ninth and the tenth driver to see the checkered flag was New Mexico’s Jake Gallardo.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
5th Annual USMTS I-20 Showdown presented by Champ Pans
Boothill Speedway, Greenwood, La.
Saturday, Sept. 12, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the Casey’s “A” Main with the top-8 drawing for starting positions 1-8.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
5. (4) 15J Jason Webb (R), McKinney, Texas
6. (2) 56 Broc Bowen (R), Fannin, Texas
7. (8) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
8. (7) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
9. (6) 31M Travis Mosley (R), Batesville, Ark.
10. (10) 81 Cody Simpson (R), Quinlan, Texas

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (2) 28 Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
4. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (8) 8T Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas
6. (9) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
7. (5) 79 Randall Settle (R), Shreveport, La.
8. (3) 51 Lucas Gibbs (R), Udall, Kan.
9. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (4) 12J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
3. (5) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
4. (2) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
5. (9) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
6. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (3) 2¢ Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
8. (7) 10C Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas
9. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
2. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 13J James McCreery (R), Midlothian, Texas
5. (3) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
6. (8) 503 Jason Miles (R), Glenwood, Ark.
7. (6) 211 Chase Hatton (R), De Berry, Texas
8. (9) 20T Brent Tidwell (R), Harleton, Texas
9. (2) 3C Colby Collins (R), Waskom, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (5) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
2. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
5. (8) 2¢ Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
6. (6) 56 Broc Bowen (R), Fannin, Texas, MBCustoms/Fletcher.
7. (13) 81 Cody Simpson (R), Quinlan, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield.
8. (9) 20T Brent Tidwell (R), Harleton, Texas, IRP/.
9. (11) 31M Travis Mosley (R), Batesville, Ark., Shaw/Mullins.
10. (4) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas, GRT/AMS.
DNS – 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo., GRT/Hess.
DNS – 51 Lucas Gibbs (R), Udall, Kan., MBCustoms/Bailey.
DNS – 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 8T Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas
2. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (5) 503 Jason Miles (R), Glenwood, Ark.
4. (11) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (3) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
6. (9) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla., GRT/ChevPerf.
7. (10) 10C Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas
8. (12) 3C Colby Collins (R), Waskom, Texas, DirtWorks/EZ1.
9. (8) 211 Chase Hatton (R), De Berry, Texas, IRP/F-1.
10. (7) 79 Randall Settle (R), Shreveport, La., Shaw/PTS.
11. (1) 28 Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas, MBCustoms/Bullet.
12. (4) 15J Jason Webb (R), McKinney, Texas, VanderBuilt/Wornhor.

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40.
2. (8) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40.
3. (9) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 40.
4. (7) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40.
5. (15) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/ECE, 40.
6. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40.
7. (6) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Stoen, 40.
8. (19) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40.
9. (13) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins, 40.
10. (11) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GR2/ProPower, 40.
11. (5) 12J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/Shipley, 40.
12. (22) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 40.
13. (21) 2¢ Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins, 26.
14. (2) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas, Lethal/ChevPerf, 15.
15. (24) 10C Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas, GRT/Sput’s, 13.
16. (18) 503 Jason Miles (R), Glenwood, Ark., Shaw/Kuntz, 13.
17. (17) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GR2/ProPower, 11.
18. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustoms/Stoen, 9.
19. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/BMS, 9.
20. (12) 13J James McCreery (R), Midlothian, Texas, MBCustoms/Wells, 9.
21. (20) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 9.
22. (14) 8T Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, IRP/ChevPerf, 8.
23. (10) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss., MBCustoms/Stoen, 7
24. (23) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 7.

Frazier Accounting Crate Late Models

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 27-Chase Delrio[2]; 2. 19-Jamie Burford[5]; 3. 6X-Rob Litton[4]; 4. 21-David Winslett[3]; 5. 28G-Colton Guin[7]; 6. 15G-Geoff Larry[9]; 7. 24-Garren Lindsey[11]; 8. 23JR-Cliff Tupper[8]; 9. 54G-Garrett Gibson[13]; 10. 17-Jarret Stuckey[14]; 11. 4X-Brock Williams[10]; 12. 69-TY Veuleman[16]; 13. 57-Chad Dupont[6]; 14. 76R-Ethan Bryant[17]; 15. 6D-Rick Duke[12]; 16. 76B-Jerry Basco[19]; 17. 57A-Austin Dupont[18]; 18. (DNS) 71-Ricky McNeely; 19. (DNS) 151-Jim Spurlock; 20. (DQ) 00-Brett Frazier[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00-Brett Frazier[3]; 2. 21-David Winslett[2]; 3. 19-Jamie Burford[5]; 4. 28G-Colton Guin[10]; 5. 15G-Geoff Larry[1]; 6. 24-Garren Lindsey[9]; 7. 54G-Garrett Gibson[7]; 8. 71-Ricky McNeely[4]; 9. 76R-Ethan Bryant[8]; 10. 76B-Jerry Basco[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Chase Delrio[1]; 2. 6X-Rob Litton[7]; 3. 57-Chad Dupont[5]; 4. 23JR-Cliff Tupper[2]; 5. 4X-Brock Williams[6]; 6. 6D-Rick Duke[9]; 7. 17-Jarret Stuckey[4]; 8. 69-TY Veuleman[8]; 9. (DNS) 57A-Austin Dupont; 10. (DNS) 151-Jim Spurlock

Granger Equipment Factory Stocks

A Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. XXX-Shawn Graham[3]; 2. 20-Neil Kemp[17]; 3. 35S-JT Turner[5]; 4. 8-"Little" John Tuggle[15]; 5. 81-Ricky Ingalls[20]; 6. 7S-Cortland Smith[18]; 7. H93-Michael Hail[16]; 8. 25-Clayton Nichols[12]; 9. 215-TJ Evans[22]; 10. 38-Mike Wells[19]; 11. 55-Cody Myers[24]; 12. 78-Travis Elliott[8]; 13. 9X-Larry Laxton[23]; 14. 9-John Parker Jr[1]; 15. 22W-Codey White[11]; 16. 21-Bubba Jones[14]; 17. 9J-Nathan DeLoe[21]; 18. 6-Alex Williams[7]; 19. 34P-Peyton Daughtery[13]; 20. 27-Josh Greenwalt[10]; 21. 36-Connor Mewborn[6]; 22. 79O-JR Owen[2]; 23. 12-Bo Perry[4]; 24. 23-Daniel Jones[9]

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 20-Neil Kemp[1]; 2. 38-Mike Wells[3]; 3. 9J-Nathan DeLoe[2]; 4. 9X-Larry Laxton[10]; 5. 58J-Justin Carpenter[4]; 6. 2M-Forrest Moore[8]; 7. 38R-Brett Riddle[5]; 8. 45-Domanike Flores[9]; 9. 34JR-Rodney Howell[11]; 10. COLT45-Dean Rascoe[12]; 11. 4V-Doug Vick Jr[7]; 12. 49W-Benji White[6]

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7S-Cortland Smith[2]; 2. 81-Ricky Ingalls[3]; 3. 215-TJ Evans[4]; 4. 55-Cody Myers[10]; 5. 24-Tyler Morgan[5]; 6. 65-Michael Turner[7]; 7. 04-Kyle Bassett[6]; 8. 79-Tyler Parker[9]; 9. 67-Matt Owings[8]; 10. 9L-Jeremy Laxton[1]; 11. 79M-Ryan Murray[12]; 12. 88M-Joshua Martin[11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9-John Parker Jr[6]; 2. 35S-JT Turner[4]; 3. 23-Daniel Jones[10]; 4. 34P-Peyton Daughtery[3]; 5. 20-Neil Kemp[5]; 6. 38-Mike Wells[7]; 7. 38R-Brett Riddle[8]; 8. 4V-Doug Vick Jr[1]; 9. (DNS) 45-Domanike Flores; 10. (DQ) 34JR-Rodney Howell[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 79O-JR Owen[2]; 2. 36-Connor Mewborn[4]; 3. 27-Josh Greenwalt[5]; 4. 21-Bubba Jones[6]; 5. 9L-Jeremy Laxton[1]; 6. 81-Ricky Ingalls[7]; 7. 24-Tyler Morgan[8]; 8. 65-Michael Turner[9]; 9. 79-Tyler Parker[3]; 10. (DNS) 79M-Ryan Murray

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. XXX-Shawn Graham[3]; 2. 6-Alex Williams[2]; 3. 22W-Codey White[4]; 4. 8-"Little" John Tuggle[1]; 5. 9J-Nathan DeLoe[5]; 6. 58J-Justin Carpenter[10]; 7. 49W-Benji White[8]; 8. 2M-Forrest Moore[9]; 9. 9X-Larry Laxton[7]; 10. 88M-Joshua Martin[6]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Bo Perry[1]; 2. 78-Travis Elliott[4]; 3. 25-Clayton Nichols[3]; 4. H93-Michael Hail[7]; 5. 7S-Cortland Smith[5]; 6. 215-TJ Evans[10]; 7. 04-Kyle Bassett[9]; 8. 67-Matt Owings[8]; 9. 55-Cody Myers[2]; 10. COLT45-Dean Rascoe[6]

Limited Modified

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 69-Derick Grigsby[4]; 2. C7-Corey Neil Jr[3]; 3. F5-Skeet Amason[7]; 4. 90-Jody Davidson[12]; 5. 36-Colby Mewborn[6]; 6. 35-Aaron Roy[1]; 7. K9-John Parker Jr[2]; 8. 210-Chase Hatton[18]; 9. 55-Ricky Burk[9]; 10. K1-Stephen Guidry[14]; 11. 34J-Quinton Jackson[21]; 12. 2-Adam Roy[5]; 13. 15B-Thomas Blackwell[16]; 14. 99JR-Mark Underwood Jr[19]; 15. B17-Brandon Ball[15]; 16. 99X-Dustin Durham[22]; 17. 3-Bob Kellogg[23]; 18. 15T-Coty Tupper[13]; 19. 81-Ricky Ingalls[8]; 20. 25-Josh Baucom[20]; 21. 12-Lane Smith[24]; 22. B99-Ben Leedy[10]; 23. 20-Brent Tidwell[11]; 24. 202-Paul Leedy[17]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 202-Paul Leedy[2]; 2. 99JR-Mark Underwood Jr[5]; 3. 34J-Quinton Jackson[3]; 4. 3-Bob Kellogg[1]; 5. 77M-Brandon Miller[4]; 6. 121-Jared Graves[6]; 7. 42-Landon Mauldin[8]; 8. 1C-Abigail Wilkerson[7]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 210-Chase Hatton[7]; 2. 25-Josh Baucom[2]; 3. 99X-Dustin Durham[1]; 4. 12-Lane Smith[4]; 5. 545S-Stacy Hall[8]; 6. 15-Maguire Parker[5]; 7. 00-David Vosbury[3]; 8. 19-BJ Cook[6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Aaron Roy[1]; 2. 2-Adam Roy[4]; 3. 55-Ricky Burk[2]; 4. 15T-Coty Tupper[6]; 5. 3-Bob Kellogg[7]; 6. 34J-Quinton Jackson[5]; 7. 99JR-Mark Underwood Jr[8]; 8. 1C-Abigail Wilkerson[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. K9-John Parker Jr[2]; 2. 36-Colby Mewborn[4]; 3. B99-Ben Leedy[6]; 4. K1-Stephen Guidry[8]; 5. 99X-Dustin Durham[3]; 6. 00-David Vosbury[5]; 7. 15-Maguire Parker[7]; 8. 210-Chase Hatton[1]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. C7-Corey Neil Jr[2]; 2. F5-Skeet Amason[1]; 3. 20-Brent Tidwell[4]; 4. B17-Brandon Ball[6]; 5. 202-Paul Leedy[8]; 6. 77M-Brandon Miller[7]; 7. 121-Jared Graves[5]; 8. 42-Landon Mauldin[3]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 69-Derick Grigsby[2]; 2. 81-Ricky Ingalls[4]; 3. 90-Jody Davidson[1]; 4. 15B-Thomas Blackwell[6]; 5. 25-Josh Baucom[8]; 6. 12-Lane Smith[3]; 7. 19-BJ Cook[7]; 8. 545S-Stacy Hall[5]

FWDs

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 0-Steve McEachern[1]; 2. 88-Danny Bryant[2]; 3. 05-Luke Dupont[6]; 4. 10G-Bryan Guice[3]; 5. 06-Edward Rice[13]; 6. F5-Ben McDuff[4]; 7. 53J-Josh Bates[7]; 8. 25-Jamie Kruithof[14]; 9. 23-Jeffrey Baskin[11]; 10. H30-Matthew Loe[10]; 11. 44D-Jeffery Collins[9]; 12. 1W-Mark Wittig[5]; 13. 20-Dakota Kitchen[8]; 14. 2X-Dakota Norman[12]; 15. J7-Jaye Chreene[16]; 16. 7-Thaddeus Struckman[18]; 17. (DNS) 75-John Tuggle; 18. (DNS) 17C-Colton Rogers

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 0-Steve McEachern[4]; 2. 10G-Bryan Guice[8]; 3. 1W-Mark Wittig[5]; 4. 53J-Josh Bates[9]; 5. 44D-Jeffery Collins[1]; 6. 23-Jeffrey Baskin[2]; 7. 06-Edward Rice[7]; 8. 75-John Tuggle[6]; 9. 17C-Colton Rogers[3]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 88-Danny Bryant[1]; 2. F5-Ben McDuff[4]; 3. 05-Luke Dupont[8]; 4. 20-Dakota Kitchen[2]; 5. H30-Matthew Loe[6]; 6. 2X-Dakota Norman[9]; 7. 25-Jamie Kruithof[5]; 8. J7-Jaye Chreene[3]; 9. 7-Thaddeus Struckman[7]